Warrior Marching Band

CURRICULUM

Past Programs:

2013 - "ELEGY for a Young American"
Featuring "Elegy for a Young American" by Ronald LoPresti, "String Quartet #4, allegro molto" by Bela Bartok,
"Aurora Awakes"by John Mackey

Orchestrated and Composed by Daniel Montoya Jr.
Visual Design by Jamey Thompson and David Carbone
Percussion Orchestration by Dustin Schulze
Colorguard Choreography by Cynthia Moran

Drum Majors -Mary Katherine Raplinger, Adrienne Bayliss, Crystal Kim, and Alani Peters

Recognition:
BOA Allen Regional Finalist - 8th place finals, 7th place prelims; BOA San Antonio Super Regional participant;
UIL Division I Rating; 5th Place - Birdville Contest; 3rd Place - Mansfield Contest;
Grand Champion - Wylie Marching Invitational

2012 - "FALL..."
Featuring "Symphony no. 3, Mvt. II" by Aaron Copland, "Sleep" by Eric Whitacre,
"Niagra Falls"by Michael Daugherty

Orchestrated and Composed by Daniel Montoya Jr.
Visual Design by Jamey Thompson and KC Michel
Percussion Orchestration by Dustin Schulze
Colorguard Choreography by Courtney Mills, and Cynthia Moran

Drum Majors - George Ishii, Emily Brooks, Hannah Hollabaugh, and Mary Katherine Raplinger

Recognition:
BOA Arlington Regional partricipant, BOA San Antonio Super Regional participant,
UIL Division I Rating, 5th Place Birdville Contest, 3rd Place HEB Contest

2011 - "eMERGEnce"
Featuring "Overture from Dancer in the Dark" by Bjork, "Symphony no. 10, mvt. 2" by Dmitri Shostakovich, "Agnus Dei" from Requiem by John Rutter, and "Wild Nights" from Harmonium by John Adams.

Orchestrated and Composed by Daniel Montoya Jr.
Visual Design by Jamey Thompson and KC Michel
Percussion Orchestration by Dustin Schulze
Colorguard Choreography by Courtney Mills

Drum Majors - Caroline Cisneros, Gaby Yu, Erin Hammons, and Rebecca Poster

Recognition:
BOA Arlington Regional FINALIST, 8th Place; 6th Place in prelims (33)
4th Place, HEB Marching Invitational
UIL Region 5 Division "I" Rating

2010 - UMBRELLA
Featuring "China Gates" by John Adams, "Harrison's Dream" by Peter Graham, original music by Daniel Montoya Jr., and "Umbrella" by Rihanna

Orchestrated and Composed by Daniel Montoya Jr.
Visual Design by Kevin Nix
Percussion Orchestration by Dustin Schulze
Colorguard Choreography by Courtney Mills

Drum Majors - Kelly Halom, Taylor Lincoln, Alonda Dillard, and Caroline Cisneros

Recognition:
BOA Arlington Regional Participant
3rd Place, HEB Marching Invitational
BOA San Antonio Super Regional Participant
UIL Region 5 Division "I" Rating
UIL AREA B Finalist - 10th Place (6th place Music)

2009 - CHASING SHADOWS
Featuring "Equs" by Eric Whitacre, "Harvey Two-Face" from The Dark Knight by Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard

Orchestrated and Composed by Daniel Montoya Jr.
Visual Design by Kevin Nix
Percussion Orchestration by Dustin Schulze and Alcia Welch
Colorguard Choreography by Courtney Mills

Drum Majors - Maria Yu, Aubrey Korol, and Kelly Halom

Recognition:
BOA Arlington Regional Participant
3rd Place, HEB Marching Invitational
BOA San Antonio Super Regional Participant
UIL Region 5 Division "I" Rating
UIL AREA B Finalist - 10th Place (6th place Music)

2008 - THE RED MACHINE
Featuring original music by Josh Talbott , and "Red Machine" by Peter Graham

Orchestrated and Composed by Josh Talbott
Visual Design by Terry Prichard
Percussion Orchestration by David Carbone and Alicia Welch
Colorguard Choreography by Courtney Mills

Drum Majors - Lauren Peters, Elizabeth Raplinger, and Maria Yu

Recognition:
BOA Arlington Regional Finalist
5th Place, HEB Marching Invitational
BOA San Antonio Super Regional Participant
UIL Region 5 Division "I" Rating